Common Engineering Stream

Share         

Admission AY2014 - AY2015

Curriculum structure for Materials Engineering (Common Engineering Stream)

Academic Unit (AU) required for graduation

Year of Study Core Core Electives GER Unrestricted Electives Total AU
Core Electives
MAT MAT BM LA STS
1 27 - 4 3 3 - 6 38
2 26 - 1 - - 3 6 36
3 24 - 4 - - - - 28
4 17 12 3 - - - 3 35
All Years   137


​​  Course Code and T​itle Course Type​ AU​ ​Pre-requisite/Co-requisite^/Remarks
Year 1 Semester 1 ​HW0001 English Proficiency 0​ ​For Students who failed Qualifying English Test
FE1008 Computing ​Core 3​
FE1073 Introduction to Engineering Practices Core 1  
GC0001 Introduction to Sustainability: Multidisciplinary Approaches and Solutions​ GER
Core
1​
HW0188 Engineering Communication I GER Core 2  
MH1810 Mathematics I* Core​ 3​
PH1011 Physics*/** Core​ 3​
GER 1 GER Elective​ (BM) 3​
UE 1​ Unrestricted Elective​ 3​
Total 19

*Students who obtained at least 3 ‘A’s in H2 level subjects and at least grade ‘E’ or ‘C6’ in General Paper (GP) or Knowledge Inquiry (KI) will be eligible for exemption if grade ‘A’ is obtained in the corresponding subject at H2 level.
**Students without H2 level Physics will take PH1012 Physics A (4AU).


​​  Course Code and Title​ Course Type​ AU​ ​Pre-requisite/Co-requisite^/Remarks
  ML0001 Absolute Basics for Career Course GER
Core
1  
Year 1 Semester 2 MS1012 Materials Physics Core 3  
MS1014 Materials Chemistry II Core 3  
MS1015 Materials Science Core 3  
MS1016 Thermodynamics of Materials Core 3 MS1015^
GER 2 GER Elective 3  
UE 2 Unrestricted Elective 3  
Total 19  


​​  Course Code and Title Course Type​​ AU​ ​Pre-requisite/Co-requisite^/Remarks
Year 2 Semester 1 HY0001 Ethics and Moral Reasoning GER
Core
1  
MS1013 Materials Chemistry I Core 3  
MH2811 Mathematics II Core 3 MH1810^
MS2014 Materials Structure and Defects Core 3 MS1015^
MS2016 Phase Transformation and Kinetics Core 3 MS1016^
MS2082 Laboratory IIB Core 1  
UE 3 Unrestricted Elective 3  
Total 17  


​​  Course Code and Title​ Course Type​ AU​ ​Pre-requisite/Co-requisite^/Remarks
Year 2 Semester 2 MS2012 Introduction to Manufacturing Processes Core 3  
MS2013 Polymers and Composites Core 3 MS1014^
MS2015 Mechanical Behaviour of Materials Core 3  
MS2018 Electronic & Magnetic Properties of Materials Core 3 MS1012^
MS2081 Laboratory IIA Core 1  
UE 4 Unrestricted Elective 3  
Total 19  


​​  Course Code and Title Course Type​ AU​ ​Pre-requisite/Co-requisite^/Remarks
Year 3 Semester 1 HW0288 Engineering Communication II GER Core 2  HW0188
MS3011 Metallic & Ceramic Materials Core 3 MS2016^
MS3012 Micro/Nanoelectronic Materials Processing Core 3  
MS3013 Environmental Effects on Materials Core 3 MS2013^, MS3011^
MS3014 Analysis of Materials Core 3  
MS3015 Materials Aspects in Design     MS1015^, MS2013^, MS3011^
MS3081 Laboratory III Core 1 Year 3 standing and 4 semesters minimum
Total  15


​​  Course Code and Title C​ourse Type​ AU​ ​Pre-requisite/Co-requisite^/Remarks
Year 3 Semester 2 Emtrepreneurship and Innovation GER Core 1  
ML0002 Career Power Up! GER ​Core 1  
MS3089 Professional Internship Core 8 Year 3 standing and 4 semesters minimum
Total 10  


​​  Course Code and Title Course Type​ AU​ ​Pre-requisite/Co-requisite^/Remarks
Year 4 Semester 1 MS4013 Biomaterials Core 3 MS2013, MS3011^
MS4014 Nanomaterials: fundamentals and applications Core 3  
MS4089 Final Year Project Core 4 MS3089
Major Prescribed Elective 1 Core Elective 3  
Major Prescribed Elective 2 Core Elective 3  
UE 5 Unrestricted Elective 3  
Total 19  


​​  Course Code and Title Course Type​ AU​ ​Pre-requisite/Co-requisite^/Remarks
Year 4 Semester 2 MS0002 Engineers & Society GER Core 3  
MS4012 Quality Control Core 3  
MS4089 Final Year Project Core 4 MS3089
Major Prescribed Elective 3 Core Elective 3  
Major Prescribed Elective 4 Core Elective 3  
Total 20  

List of Major Prescribed Electives​​​​

Download Curriculum (PDF)​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​